GDPR

What is GDPR and what is DPA?

GDPR is the new General Data Protection Regulation effective since 25th of May 2018.
The Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA) is the data protection law of Switzerland.

Quintet Switzerland observes all statutory data protection and similar provisions to the extent applicable to Quintet Switzerland.

Why GDPR / DPA?

  • Both GDPR and DPA aim to protect the personality and fundamental rights of natural and legal persons about whom data are processed.
  • Amongst other, they protect the right to information. The information must be provided in written form and free of charge.

What is personal data?

Data that relates to a living individual, known as a “data subject” and “natural person”, who can be identified directly or indirectly through those data by:

  • Identifiers which make direct link with the natural person: e.g. name, contact information, an online identifier (IP address…etc.).
  • Identifiers which do not identify a natural person in isolation but may reveal indirectly its identity if combined with additional personal data: e.g. account number… etc.

To whom does GDPR apply?

To the extent applicable to Quintet Switzerland, it applies to ‘Data Subjects’ who are natural persons living or being in Switzerland or the European Union and whose personal data is processed by a controller or a processor. Quintet Switzerland data subjects are mainly:

  • Clients, board members, employees, contractors, business contacts / prospects and other people the bank has a relationship with or may need to contact.

Who is controller?

To the extent applicable to Quintet Switzerland, Quintet Switzerland is the ‘controller’ as a Bank that directly holds personal data and determines how and why this personal data is processed. For example, the client address is a personal data collected in Quintet Switzerland systems “the how” in order to allow communication with the client in line with his contract “the why”.

At the moment of the collection of your personal data, the Bank has the obligation to provide you precise information about the processing activities as described in terms and references.

What are your rights?

In relation to your data and always subject to applicable law, you have the right to:

  • Access and information about the personal data that Quintet Switzerland has concerning you;
  • Rectify or request rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her;
  • Erase or request erasure of his / her personal data unless there is legal / legitimate obligation to retain the information;
  • Restrict or object the processing regarding personal data concerning him or her.
  • Require data portability from Quintet Switzerland by providing the data subject with a copy of his or her data in a format that allows for easy use with another controller;
  • Not to be subject to a decision based on automated decision making processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her.

You have also the right to lodge complaint and questions relating to privacy and we will attempt to resolve all complaints in due time.

Please refer to data protection section for more details https://www.quintet.com/en-GL/Pages/Data-protection


You gave your consent on the cookie settings the first time you visited this website. Remember though that you can change your settings at any time